Name:Bronze Age Cairn to north of Colly Brook

Summary

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (rchme) a turf-covered stony mound set on a gentle s-facing slope of rough grassland. It measures 6.4m diam and 0.6m high and may have been built on a platform around the s side. Several stones protrude around the perimeter but there would appear to be no kerb as such. A part from the slight robbing in the s the mound appears to be intact.

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a hut circle and cairn to the north of Colly Brook

• CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV247518.

Cairn shown on the english heritage survey of 2003 to the southwest of an isolated hut circle to the north of the streamwork along 'colly brook'.

Nmr=sx57nw213.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(-/-/1988)/rchme field investigation.

Des=newman,p.(english heritage)/the langstone moor stone circle and its prehistoric environs: survey report/(2003)fig 2/eh report ai/25/2003 in smr.

Sainsbury, I. S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75144.

Its close proximity to a tinning area suggests it may be associated with it but its good position, symmetry and proximity to the possible hut circle (15m to the ne) may indicate a prehistoric origin (sainsbury).

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.