Name:Cairn to north of Colly Brook

Summary

A turf covered stony mound set on a gentle south facing slope of rough grassland. It measures 6.4 metres diameter and 0.6 metres high and may have been built on a platform around the southern side. Several stones protrude around the perimeter but there would appear to be no kerb as such. Apart from the slight robbing in the south the mound appears to be intact.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a hut circle and cairn to the north of Colly Brook

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Its close proximity to a tinning area suggests it may be associated with it but its good position, symmetry and proximity to the possible hut circle (15 metres to the north east) may indicate a prehistoric origin.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(01/10/2003) As described in 1988. Resurveyed using GPS September 2003. Cairn shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 to the south-west of an isolated hut circle to the north of the streamwork along 'Colly brook'.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Condition is stable.