Name:Stone row south-west of Glasscombe Corner

Summary

Stone alignment (east of Piles Hill), double for part of its length. All the stones have fallen. Row probably made up of two alignments double at sw and upper end, single below. The southern part of the row is double; the northern part is single, and was never double. The change from double to single is abrupt and complete. At the southwest end of the row are the remnants of a cairn, much reduced, but traceable. At the north east end is a retaining circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Osa=sx66se138 (for the barrow that isn't at sw end). Vis=-/7/1963(ancient monuments) alignment, double for part of its length. All the stones have fallen.
Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 174m long.(am).

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 403-404 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Worth, R. H., 1911, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part IX, 348-349 fig. (Article in Serial). SDV142498.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 390 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66SE49, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV141095.

(13/04/1950) SX 6599 6065 - SX 6610 6080 Worth's description and dimensions are accurate but the cairn at the south-western end of the row could not be found.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 235 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Row probably made up of two alignments double at sw and upper end, single below. The southern part of the row is double; the northern part is single, and was never double. The change from double to single is abrupt and complete. At the southwest end of the row are the remnants of a cairn, much reduced, but traceable. At the north east end is a retaining circle (see subsheet) of which many of the stones have fallen. It would appear that at either end was a grave (worth,1967).

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

(24/06/1976) Ordnance Survey 6 inch map sheet shows cairn circle at north-east end of the stone row, but grinsell considers this vague and doubtful. Supposed remains of cairn at south-western end of row now almost invisible.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 74-75 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Visited 12/06/1984.

The northern single stone row part of this stone row is visible on 1980 nmr ap, but not the cairns at either end.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes on row (Personal Comment). SDV141101.

(22/03/1995) Stone row east of Piles Hill (length (total 177m, single 65m, double 112m), spacing 3m direction 36 degrees maximum height 1m **plan** SX 6599 6065 SX 6610 6080 **end**

Note: this is row no.60 in worth (1946), but row no.61 in worth (1967).
Vis=glascombe corner. As above (nvq).

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG37 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited in 2017 prior to this project starting; not revisited. Condition assessed as very good.