Name:Tinworks between Roos Tor and Great Staple Tor

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval tinworks situated on the west side of the saddle between Roos Tor and Great Staple Tor. An archaeological field survey in 1991 recorded that the works exploited a tin lode over a distance of 350 metres and include numerous prospecting pits. Further east there are a succession of pits, often conjoined, with a maximum depth of 4 metres. Spoil from these pits has been thrown up, usually on the south side of the workings. Set below the saddle, and on the south side of the tinworkings are three rectangular ponds, averaging 10 metres in length. Water was collected and fed into the ponds by a system of narrow leats. Similar features conveyed water from the ponds to the tinworkings.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(28/08/1991) Centred SX 5410 7639. The remains of tinworkings survive on the W side of the saddle between Roos Tor and Great Staple Tor. The lode has been followed for a length of over 350m up the natural slope and there are numerous prospecting pits. Further E the remains consist of a succession of pits, often conjoined, with a maximum depth of 4.0m. Spoil from these pits has been thrown up usually on the S side of the workings.
Set below the saddle, and on the S side of the tinworkings below their upper end, are three rectangular ponds averaging 10.0m in length. They lie parallel with the contour and have consequently been dammed up against the natural slope on their lower sides. Water, consisting of surface run-off from the saddle, was collected and fed into the ponds by a system of narrow leats. Similar features conveyed water from the ponds to the tinworkings.
Area delineated on 1:10000 sheet.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Survey Weekends, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV347155.

(Survey weekends 19th-20th April and 10th-11th May 1997) A survey of Roos Tor pits was undertaken in 1997. The east-west workings extend for c.250m with evidence of adit, shaft, lode-back pits and three reservoirs on the south side. There are no obvious buildings or leats and site is likely to represent activity before 1700 AD.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.