Name:Hut circle on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Possible hut circle. Situated on a slight slope, this hut circle is a poorly preserved stony ring defining an internal area of 2.2m to 2.9m diameter. The interior is terraced 0.35m into the slope and embanked 0.45m high on the downslope.Just to the E is a rough arc of stones, possibly part of another structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age field system with two associated hut circles and adjoining reave and a complex of probable 19th century mining structures and features on western side of Cudlipptown Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/01/1988) SX 5312 7949: situated on a slight slope, this hut circle is a poorly preserved stony ring defining an internal area of 2.2m to 2.9m diameter. The interior is terraced 0.35m into the slope and embanked 0.45m high on the downslope.
Just to the E is a rough arc of stones, possibly part of another structure.
A field boundary of system SX 57 NW 67 passes by 8m to the NE.