Name:LEAT in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=12/7/1991 (rchme) the remains of a leat, now dry, commencing at sx52407790 run almost due w, down a fairly steep slope for 110m to sx52297788. It continued further w, as a probable feeder or pot leat, to lower godsworthy or the buildings at sx51807782, but its course is now lost, confused with roadside ditches and it is impossible to confirm. It has been deepened and emphasised by erosion and it now resembles a hollow-way being at best about 1m deep and 1.2m across the bottom and 3m across at the top (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(12/07/1991) SX 5234 7789. The remains of a leat, now dry, commencing at SX 5240 7790 runs almost due west, down a fairly steep slope for 110m to SX 5229 7788. It continued further west, as a probable feeder or pot leat, to lower Godsworthy or the buildings at SX 5180 7782, but its course is now lost, confused with roadside ditches and it is impossible to confirm. It has been deepened and emphasized by erosion and it now resembles a hollow-way being at best about 1m deep and 1.2m across the bottom and 3m across at the top.