Name:Mining remains on Cuplipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Group of features including old shafts recorded in 1991. Probably represent 19th century mining activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age field system with two associated hut circles and adjoining reave and a complex of probable 19th century mining structures and features on western side of Cudlipptown Down

• ADIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • TRENCH (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(17/09/1991) SX 5305 7943. A complex of features associated with mining, probably of 19th century date, situated on the moderate to steep NW slope of Cudlipptown Down.
The features fall into three groups:
A) SX 5285 7931: a ruined rectangular building measuring 28m by 7m overall and divided into four rooms. Its mortared stone walls stand up to 2m high. It is built on a platform cut sharply into the slope on the SE and built up on the NW, providing a level open area in front. N of the platform a small rectangular plot c.0.08 ha, defined by earthen banks and slotted into an earlier field system (SX 57 NW 67), seems to be associated with the building. There is abundant evidence of stone breaking around the building in the form of large scattered chunks and cairn-like piles. A track leaves the building on the E, curving S to join a second track which runs E into:
B) SX 5305 7943: an area of extraction. The main features are:
(1) Three long V-shaped trenches, each c.3m wide and 1.5m deep, cutting directly across the contours. Spoil is deposited alongside in mounds up to 1m high, mainly on the W sides. These are probably trial trenches.
(2) SX 5303 7939: a shaft c.15m across and c.4m deep, with an upcast mound of soil and broken rock on its downslope side. To the SW, a subcircular terraced platform c.13m across may be the site of a horse whim associated with the shaft. This shaft may be late in the mining sequence because it partially disturbs the mains access track.
(3) SX 5305 7943: two shafts, separated by the remains of a stone bridge, with large spoil heaps of broken rock and an adit to the S. The adit, c.12m long and up to 2m deep, is partially rock cut and stone-lined.
Numerous small trial pits occur in the vicinity.
A leat (SX 57 NW 147) formerly fed this area: its terminal can be seen at SX 5308 7940 beyond which it was laundered into the workings. Several pairs of slight circular depressions, centred SX 5307 7941, mark where the timber launder supports once stood.
C) SX 5290 7941: an adit c.17m long and up to 2m deep, leading onto a large spoil heap downslope. A stream issues from the adit which possibly functioned as a drainage level for the workings at B further upslope.
No documentary work was done for this survey, other than to note the portrayal of A and C as relict features in 1905 (2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map). The minerals extracted and working dates have not been researched.
See RCHME 1:2500 survey of Cudlipptown Down.