Name:Chimney at Lockridge Mine

Summary

Remains of chimney associated with Lockridge Mine are visible in a copse to the south of Lockridge House. Shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Chimney marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX46NW (Cartographic). SDV340283.

'Chy' shown.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

A decorative stack and some ruinous buildings identify Lockridge Mine in a copse beside the railway, just west of Bere Alston on the road to Lockridge Farm. Decorations include a stonework rib halfway between the brickwork and ground level, three rows of decorative bricks in the stonework below the corbelling, and three arched panels inset into the brickwork, in a similar fashion to the four panels inset into the separate stack at Druid Mine.