Name:Adit at Whitsam Down Mine

Summary

Adit to west of Whitsam Down Mine in use by 1809, for drainage of workings in northern part of site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ADIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P., 13/09/1995, Diversion of Public Footpath in the Vicinity of Medieval Silver Workings, Whitsam Down, Bere Ferrers. (Correspondence). SDV343875.

The prospect of good returns from deep workings of the northern part (of the mine) had justified the driving of a deep adit from the valley to the west by 1809. The adit entrance was about 500 metres west of the site and drained the workings to about 20 metres.