Name:Cairn above the south-west bank of the East Glaze Brook

Summary

Cairn. Vis=13/4/1950 (os) a small heather covered cairn. Diam 12.0m, height 0.7m. On the summit of the open moor between the east and west glaze, above glasscombe corner, is a cairn thickly covered with whortleberry. The depressed top suggests disturbance. Elevation 335m. Vis=27/7/1977 (os) the cairn is 10.5m diameter and 0.6m high. Five stones of a possible retaining circle are visible on south and south west sides. Vis=possibly visible as a differential colour of vegetation on nmr 1980 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Diameter 10.5m, height 0.6m. Traces of retaining kerb on s and sw sides (am).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH