Name:Cairn above the south-west bank of the East Glaze Brook, Ugborough

Summary

Western of two cairns above the south-west bank of the East Glaze Brook. Stony mound, 12 metres by 10 metres and 0.8 metres high. Small central hollow and further hollows on south side of the mound suggest unrecorded excavation or stone extraction. Several upright stones around perimeter are probably the remains of retaining kerb

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(13/04/1950) A small heather covered cairn. Diameter 12.0 metres, height 0.7 metres.
(27/07/1977) On the south east-facing slope between the East Glaze and West Glaze Brooks at approximately 335 metres OD is a heather covered cairn, measuring 10.5 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height. Five stones of a possible retaining circle are visible on the south and south-west sides. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 72-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Photograph taken on 9th April 1980.

Possibly visible on 1980 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 93, 246, Map 56 (Monograph). SDV337765.

East Glaze cairn '2' at SX66376133 of 9.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high on the summit of the ridge. Excavations have revealed an inner ring of slabs as well as a spaced retaining circle around the edge.

Visible on aerial photograph.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn lies in a flattish area on the 330 metres contour on a spur above the south-west bank of the East Glaze Brook. It is a heather covered mound 0.6 metres in height with a slight hollow in the centre, it has traces of a retaining kerb on the south and south-west sides and is 10.5 metres in diameter. It is circa 100 metres west of another cairn and a few hundred metres from the stone alignments and cairns near Glasscombe Upper Plantation.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th March 2021, surveyed and photographed. Cairn on ridge between east and west Glaze Brook valleys: gorse and turf-covered stony mound, 12 metres north to south, 10 metres east to west, 0.8 metres high, small central hollow and further hollows on south side of the mound suggest unrecorded excavation or stone extraction: several upright stones around perimeter are probably remains of retaining kerb.