Name:Building and Enclosures south of Haytor Quarries, Ilsington

Site of a building and enclosures shown on 19th century maps to the south of Haytor Quarries

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The mid 19th century Tithe Map shows two adjoining rectilinear enclosures. The western enclosure surrounds a rectangular building with two small square buildings outside the northern edge of the enclosure. The Apportionment for holdings owned by the Duke of Somerset lists Field Number 1857 as 'Cottage and Garden' and Field Number 1858 as 'Garden with right of depasture on Haytor Down'.

Small building shown on 19th century map on the south side of 'Haytor Quarries' in the southern corner of a triangular enclosure with a larger irregular shaped enclosure to the east.

Small triangular enclosure shown on early 20th century map with a small building shown on the southern corner.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 25-6 (Monograph). SDV341541.

There are a number of ruined walls and platforms at the main Haytor Granite Quarry. Probably represent buildings and dwellings.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Evidence for buildings and a possible garden plot associated with the earlier quarry at Haytor is visible at SX76037741 at the foot of the oveburden spoil heaps. The demolished building remain as low linear banks with wall footings visible in places. A standing building was shown in on a map of 1885 and a complex of buildings shown on a print of 1829 mostly occupied the site of the later quarry. Footings of a probable building are visible running into the edge of the quarry precipice at SX76017747 with the remainder destroyed by later quarrying.

Two enclosures shown on survey.