Name:Emsworthy Rocks East Quarry (Harrow Barrow), Ilsington

Summary

Emsworthy Rocks East Quarry also known as Harrow Barrow worked between the 1820s and 1860s as part of the Haytor Granite Quarries by George Templer.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• QUARRY (Constructed, XIX - 1820 AD (Between) to 1858 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

'Quarries (disused)' marked on 1963 map.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1985, Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal (Report - non-specific). SDV349496.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 20-21 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Harrow Barrow granite quarry. Part of Haytor Quarries developed by George Templer from 1813. Ceased in use in late 1850's. Reached by branch of the granite tramway. May have been earliest workings at Haytor and used for making the tramway setts.

(20/02/1999) Centred SX 7510 7690. A series of small granite quarries at Emsworthy Rocks (East) known as Harrow Barrow, worked as part of the Haytor Granite Quarries, set up in the 1820s by George Templer. The quarries exploited the N side of the eastern Emsworthy outcrop where work focused on four modest faces plus one small outlying quarry at SX 7527 7697. All four of the main quarries were served by branches of the Haytor Granite Tramway (SX 77 NW 76) which forks into two at SX 7527 7697, entering moderately deep cuttings to convey the tramway to the quarries. Overburden is dumped adjacent to the working areas in most cases, and further linear dumps sit alongside the tramway cuttings.
For plan and further details see RCHME 1999.
For historical details see Ewans M. C. 1964 The Haytor Granite Tramway and the Stover Canal (David & Charles) & Harris 1994 The Haytor Granite Tramway and the Stover Canal (Peninsula Press).

Area of small quarries within a triangle at Emsworthy Rocks with a small isolated quarry to the east.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Areas of quarrying shown on survey. Map object based partly on this source.

Areas of quarrying shown on modern mapping. Shown as 'Refuse Tip (disused). Map object based partly on this source.