Name:Iron Age Pottery from Aller Cross, Kingskerswell

Summary

A subsoil layer west of the main (Roman) ditch at the Aller Cross site was found to contain Iron Age pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Hearne, C. M. + Seager Smith, R., 1993, A Middle Iron Age and Roman Site at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell (Nr Torquay) (Report - Evaluation). SDV355497.

A subsoil layer west of the main (Roman) ditch revealed during an archaeological evaluation at Aller Cross was found to contain iron age pottery.

Hearne, C. M. + Seager Smith, R., 1995, A Middle Iron Age and Roman Site at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell, 1993 (Article in Serial). SDV296995.