Name:Chapple Bridge

Summary

Chapple Bridge is the only surviving on the route of the Haytor Granite Tramway with the granite rails visible

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Adams, E. A., 1946, The Old Heytor Granite Railway, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV341504.

Evans, M. C., 1964, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal (Monograph). SDV297017.

Bridge and section of track.1820s. Granite. Bridge has plain rubble abutments supporting a series of pieces of roughly dressed granite about 1m above leat. On the bridge and extending either side is a section of trackway about 6m long. About 3m to the N is a further section about 4m long. NE side of trackway, nearest road, is almost completely exposed but most of SW side is covered with earth.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 47 (Monograph). SDV341541.

The Haytor Granite Tramway crosses the Pottery leat at Chapple Bridge. This is the only surviving tramway bridge on the route. Granite rails are visible.