Name:Pillow mound east of Windy Cove, Mortehoe

Summary

A small rectangular mound visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s might be the remains of a pillow mound of post-medieval date. Due to the spread of dense scrub vegetation the earthwork is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs. However, a mound has been identified in the field and an earthwork is visible in this location on images derived from Lidar data acquired in April 2007. This end of the promontory is called Warren on the 1840 Tithe Map and the field immediately adjacent is called Warren Corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A possible mound is visible as a low earthwork.

Green, T., 1996, Pillow Mound (Worksheet). SDV79633.

Low sandy mound enclosed by a rectilinear bank located tight against the boundary bank representing the western limit of the cultivated fields. The western end of the promontory is called Warren on the Tithe Map and the field immediately to the east of the mound is called Warren Corner. The sand has been imported and this together with the name indicates that this is a warrening feature. The sand was probably to produce a medium attractive to rabbits.

A possible mound is visible as a low earthwork. Map object partly based on this source.

Low sandy mound enclosed by rectilinear bank, tight against boundary bank representing western limit of cultivated fields. Lies in "warren" of 1840 TM, field to east called "warren corner". Probably a pillow mound. (Artificial rabbit warren).

A small rectangular mound roughly 5 metres square in size is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s, circa 150 metres to the east of Windy Cove, Mortehoe. The mound might be the remains of the earthwork interpreted as a pillow mound by the above authority. The date of the possible pillow mound is unknown but it could potentially be of medieval origin, although a post-medieval date might be more likely. Due to the spread of dense scrub vegetation the mound is not clearly visible as an earthwork on later aerial photographs available to the survey. However, a mound is visible in this location on images derived from Lidar data acquired in April 2007.