Name:Single hut circle west of the East Glaze Brook, Ugborough

Summary

Isolated hut circle to the west of the East Glaze Brook possibly associated with unenclosed settlement 250 metres to the east

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a single prehistoric hut circle west of the East Glaze Brook, on Ugborough Moor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 388 (Monograph). SDV320981.

East Glaze valley; elevation 335 metres. A solitary hut circle on the right bank of the East Glaze, opposite the start of a leat which runs to Corringdon. The aspect is south-east, not far from the stream. There are no standing stones. The walls are overgrown.

(13/04/1950) SX 66346152. Hut circle in rather poor condition. Entrance not obvious. Diametrer 8.0 metres.
(28/07/1977) Situated 20.0m southwest of the East Glaze Brook, this Type 2 hut circle is very ruinous except for a segment of wall on the east, double-faced with orthostats, which has a thickness of 2.0m. The hut has been levelled into the slope and measures 8.0m in internal diameter. There is a possible entrance on the southeast. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1253-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

Single hut circle visible on 1982 aerial photograph.

Hut circle of circa 8.0 metres diameter is indicated 250 metres to the west of the unenclosed settlement at 'Brent Fore Hill South' and overlooks the rest of the settlement. (Butler also shows three further hut circles between this hut and the settlement).