Name:Bickleigh Camp barracks, Bickleigh

Summary

A complex of structures and earthworks of banks and pits of a Second World War barracks is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1942 onwards, at Bickleigh. The camp has been entirely redeveloped for the existing barracks by 1972.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/592, RAF/HLA/592 FS 2024 08-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359543.

The camp is only partly shown, although numerous structures are visible. The camp is dissected by trackways with large areas of worn vegetation.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6374-6376 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

Close up aerial photographs show a complex of structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 2305 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Range of military type huts recorded on Royal Air Force aerial photographs. However, the layout does not particularly military, although the RCHME survey refers to it as an RAF camp. It was perhaps a demobilisation camp or a new settlement for displaced persons. The presence of what appears to be air-raid shelters suggests a wartime origin for the site, unless they are outside privys. Other details: HER No 52/44.

A complex of structures and earthwork banks and pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3349-3350 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

The camp remains largely unchanged, although several new, larger structures are visible towards the centre and southern edge of the camp, as well as a firing range to the north.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX56SW (Cartographic). SDV340836.

Site shown on 1954 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/58/6399, RAF/58/6399 F64 377 02-JUL-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363068.

The camp remains largely unchanged, with exception of a complex of large structures visible to the north.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72316, OS/72316 V 23 16-AUG-1972 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363216.

The former camp has been entirely redeveloped for the existing barracks.

Horner, B., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340835.

Part of site in use as Royal Marine barracks in 1999.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

A complex of structures and earthworks of banks and pits of a Second World War barracks is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1942 onwards, at Bickleigh. The camp occupies an area of circa 15.5 hectares and is set across numerous former agricultural land parcels, either side of New Road. It is characterised by a complex of pitched roof and Nissen hut structures, with several larger pitched roof structures located towards the centre of the camp at circa SX52316223. The structures are interconnected by a network of trackways which are flanked in places by earthwork banks (not transcribed). Several open roof air raid shelters are visible along the southern edge of the camp, as well as possible larger shelters towards the centre. Vegetation marks of an area of decorative planting is visible at SX52176225, as is a football pitch to the northwest at SX51976250. A sewage works is located further to the south at SX25236177. The camp is clearly shown on low level aerial photographs taken in 1945, although it has been transcribed using aerial photographs taken in 1946. The camp remains largely unchanged in 1951, although several new, larger structures are visible towards the centre and southern edge of the camp, which includes a firing range to the north. By 1964 a complex of large structures is visible to the north, although most wartime structures are extant. In 1972 the former camp has been entirely redeveloped for the existing barracks. The sewage works to the south is, however, largely unchanged.