Name:Enclosure with hut circles west of Glasscombe Corner, Ugborough

Summary

Enclosure with hut circles west of Glasscombe Corner. Enclosure of 47 metres by 40 metres with walls 2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high, with large upright stones on the west side. Hut circle in north-west corner with a few encircling stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

(13/04/1950) A small enclosure containing the remains of two hut circles. The northerly circle 7.0 metres diameter, the southerly 6.0 metres diameter. Glasscombe Corner; elevation 335 metres on a south-east slope about 200 metres west of West Glaze Brook; the siting of the enclosure seems to have been determined by a huge immovable rock which forms part of the enclosing wall on the west and highest side. There are also other large stones in this part of the wall. The enclosure contains huts, but only three are clearly defined. These have thick walls, all overgrown, and there are no standing stones. The three huts are at the west of the enclosure, which is the highest side.
(27/07/1977) An enclosure, situated on the slope west of the West Glaze Brook at 325m. O.D.; it measures 45.0m. north to south and 38.5m. east to west overall. The low wall, average height 0.3m. consists of heather-covered stones except on the south west side where it forms a broken line of large orthostats and some flat boulders. The average thickness is 1.4m. There is only one possible hut circle, at SX 66026099, which shows as a level platform with a few encircling stones. The internal diameter is 4.5m; its type cannot be determined.
The feature at SX 66016101 ('Hut Circle "B") does not resemble the remains of a hut though it could possibly be part of a yard attached to the enclosure wall.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6661 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142085.

Circular enclosure containing three hut circles, one attached to internal western wall. A fourth hut circle is attached to the external wall. Visible on 1948 aerial photograph.

Enclosure at 'Glasscombe Corner' is almost circular on the lower slopes of Piles Hill. The boundary bank, spread to 2.0 metres wide and rarely more than 0.3 metres high incorporates Hut Circle '1' on the western perimeter of circa 5.7 metres diameter with an annex Hut Circle '2' of circa 2.5 metres diameter on the north side, both just to the north of a gap in the boundary wall. Two adjoining huts (Huts '3' and '4') of circa 4.5 metres diameter may have existed on the south side but their upper courses have gone. (Figure 56.4 is orientated in the wrong plane, north is to the west and south to the east).

Enclosure and hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG36 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited in 2017 prior to this project starting; not revisited. Condition assessed as good.

Enclosure shown as 'Homestead' on modern mapping with one hut circle.

This enclosure lies west of Glasscombe Corner and on the north bank of a tributary of the West Glaze Brook. It consists of a circular enclosure 33.5 metres in diameter, with walls up to 1.5 metres thick and over a metre high, often incorporating large naturally embedded boulders. There are four hut circles, two within the enclosure and one internally and one externally attached to the wall, they are of similar size, 6 metres or 7 metres in diameter and remain up to 0.5 metres high.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 12, 7.2 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

One of ten prehistoric settlements within the survey area.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th March 2021, surveyed and photographed. Enclosure north-west of Glasscombe Corner: 47 metres north to south, 40 metres east to west, spread stony walls, 2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high, with large upright stones on the west side. Hut circle in north-west corner, 11.5 metres diameter, spread stony walls 2.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high, entrance to south; small annexe to north.