Name:LINEAR FEATURE in the Parish of Teigngrace

Linear feature recorded from the air in 1984, and found to be a ditch of possibly Iron age date

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CA, DAP/CA 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV302442.

Linear feature recorded from the air in 1984. Runs from cSX84257559 to SX84497544.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 11,12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV302448.

Other details: Figs 6a,6,12,13,16 & 17.

Griffith, F. M. + Horner, W. (DCC), 1996, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV302444.

Evaluation excavation by Exeter Archaeology. Linear feature proven to be a c1.5m deep ditch in two trial trenches, one to E of enclosure (See PRN 37247) and one in field to NW of strip field (See PRN 56722). The feature appears to align with earthworks recorded on 1946 aerial photo in Lower Brocks Plantation (See PRN 56723).

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Evaluation of WBB Rivers Diversion and Tipping Area, Teigngrace, 4,6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV286069.

Evaluation trench F revealed ditch to be 2.4m wide and 1.1m deep with a 'V'- shaped profile. Signs of rapid initial silting followed by 2 episodes of recutting. No finds recovered but relationship with enclosure ditches (PRN 37247) indicates an earlier date. Possibly late Iron Age. Other details: Figs 2,4,6.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance, 2, 8; figure 1, No 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Its stratigraphic relationship with the enclosure indicates an earlier date for the ditch.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence, 11, 17-18; Figure 2, site 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

The remains of a ditched land division have been demonstrated lying beneath, and pre-dating, the Romano-Britich ditched enclosure. No dating evidence was provided by test trenches, but it is typologically similar to others of Bronze Age date.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence, 3, site 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.