Name:Hobajon's Cross, Piles Hill, Harford

Summary

Habajons Cross (still so called) is at SX 65516047 and is a natural stone measuring 1.3 metres. high and 0.5 metres square at the base tapering towards the top. There is an incised cross on the west face of the stone. The cross is marked on one stone in the Butterdon alignment 300 metres south of the northern terminal of the row.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 379 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Hobajohn's Cross, Piles Hill elevation 360 metres. This stone stands in line with the Butterdon Hill stone row, on the south side of Piles Hill. The stone is a tapered shape and has a cross (127 milimetres by 178 milimetres) incised on the west side near the top of the stone. A number of stones lie at its base.
This position agrees with the cross shown and named on the map believed to date from 1478. Formerly it was thought that Hobajohn's Cross was north of the Three Barrows, probably at the spot occupied by the Ermington boundary stone. Re-erected in 1800 (source unclear; probably Masson Phillips).

Worth, R. H., 1941, Dartmoor: 1788 - 1808, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV160667.

Hobajohn's Cross. Having fallen, it was re-erected in 1800. Incised cross visible.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 260-261 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 205 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Hobajons Cross, at Longtitude 3o 53' 37"., Latitude 50o 25' 41" is incorrectly shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map. It stands 1.4 metres in height, measures 0.5 metres by 0.2 metres at the base and is marked by an incised cross. Having fallen it was re-erected in 1800. It is in the Butterdon Hill stone row and was formerly thought to mark the end, but a map of 1803 shows an extension beyond it to the Longstone.

(04/08/1977) Habojons Cross (still so called) is at SX 65516047 and is a natural stone measuring 1.3 metres. high and 0.5 metres square at the base tapering towards the top. There is an incised cross on the west face of the stone.
On the south side which faces Butterdon Hill are a number of small depressions 2.5 to 3.0 centimetres across and about 1.5 centimetres deep. The cross forms the end of the Butterdon alignment and from it there is a re-alignment to the Longstone.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1987, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Eighth Paper), 119 (Article in Serial). SDV350260.

'Hobajon's Cross' may have been an original termination of the Butterdon Hill stone row.

'Hobajon's Cross' is depicted as a small circle on the modern mapping.

One stone in the row c.300m south of this northern terminal has a cross incised on its west face and is known as Hobajon's Cross.

Hobajon's Cross.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 30th April 2021. Hobajon's Cross : upright stone with incised cross in Butterdon Hill stone row.