Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Teigngrace

Summary

Vis=21/11/1996 (griffith + horner) granite single-span bridge carries track over the ventiford brook. Further flat stonework at sx84517574 carries track over field ditch on ne side fo brook. The main bridge is approached by a linear hollow on the sw side of the brook. This may represent a continuation of the trackway and a ploughed-out boundary bank and ditch (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• SHINE: Earthworks of C18th mill leat to River Bovey in SE area of Teigngrace Meadow

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

GENT, 1997, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303903.

Excavation area 2. Rough metalled surface exposed. Also a stone-capped culvert. Evidence of repair to metalling (gent, 1997).

Des=horner, w. /(21/11/1992)/as above.

Exeter archaeology/wbb rivers teign and bovey diversion and tipping area/(1997)8.

Gent, t. /archaeological evaluation of wbb rivers diversion and tipping area, teigngrace, devon/(1997)4,6, fig.7/(ea report 97.01).

Des=weddell, p. J.(exeter archaeology)/proposed extension to southacre quarry: the archaeological assessment: proof of evidence and summary/(25/6/1998)/copy in teigngrace pf.

Des=weddell, p. J. /(exeter archaeology)/proposed extension to southacre quarry: the archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence/(16/7/1998)/copy in teigngrace pf.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Stone bridge and associated features probably post medieval to be excluded from quarry extension (weddell).

Stone bridge crossing leat. Single span arched bridge lying upstream of a short length of stone-lined leat. On ne bank a low stone wall, repaired in places, divides the leat from a 1.3m wide metalled surface. This surface was excavated with no significant results (exeter archaeology).

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Other details: Figure 4, site 14, figure 5, site 5.