Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Teigngrace

Remnants of strip field system consisting of a narrow field flanked by curving field banks

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109NE. Revision of 1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition, OS 6" 109NE (Cartographic). SDV303843.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Relic of a sub-divided field system shown as long narrow strips sloping down to the lane SE of Brocks farm.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

Griffith, F. M. + Horner, W. (DCC), 1996, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV302444.

Remnants of medieval strip field system. Single narrow field flanked by curving field banks. Similar axis on most principal fieldbanks from Brocks to Summer Lane. Other details: Slide in SMR.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Other details: Figure 4, site 18; figure 5, site 42.