Name:Barrow east of Catkill Cross

Eastern of two Prehistoric bowl barrows to the east of Catkill Cross.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS72SE 4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 21st May 1962. Barrow, diameter 11 paces, height 0.5 feet.

Site visit 27th April 1971. A doubtful barrow, 40 metres west-south-west from bowl barrow. An amorphous mound, roughly 18 metres across and 0.4 metres high. Noted for record purposes.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139547 (Site Visit). SDV336848.

The eastern barrow lies 27 metres from the first and survives as a 9.5 metre diameter and 0.4 metre high mound. Its quarry ditch is no longer visible and survives as a buried feature circa 1 metre wide.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Two bowl Barrows 100 Metres East of Catkill Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343318.

This monument includes two bowl barrows situated on a spur between two unnamed tributaries of the Little Silver Stream. This eastern barrow lies 27 metres from the first and survives as a 9.5 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high mound. Its quarry ditch is no longer visible and survives as a buried feature circa 1 metre wide. Other details: Monument 28604.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash, South Molton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338186.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with localised problems. Moderate animal burrowing.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 34967 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346404.

Two bowl barrows 100 metres east of Catkill Cross. The eastern barrow lies 27 metres from the first and survives as a 9.5 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high mound.

Generally satisfactory condition, but with localised problems. Declining. Princiapal vulnerability moderate animal burrowing.