Name:Possible Enclosure South-west of Okehampton Roman Fort

A cropmark of a possible ditched enclosure to the south and west of Okehampton Roman Fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AC, 5-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346200.

A curvilinear cropmark of a probable ditched feature is visible extending from a point approximately 20 metres to the south-west of the Fort, between the cropmarks of Fort and possible fortlet.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 11-13; figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

L-shaped feature shown to thenorth-west of the fortlet to the south of Okehampton Roman Fort. The feature may represent the south-west corner of an enclosure.

Department of Environment, 1989, Roman Fort and Associated Enclosures (Schedule Document). SDV346193.

The monument comprises a Roman fort and a series of four enclosures visible as cropmarks immediately to the north-east and south-west.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139572 (Un-published). SDV346217.

Enclosure 32 metres west-south-west of Okehampton Roman Fort. A small L shaped feature which was identified from aerial photographs and survives as a buried ditched feature. It lies on the same alignment as the fort itself and may be in some way connected to this feature. It measures 22 metres east to west and 22 metres south-west to north-east. The corner is possibly rounded.

Department of Environment, 1996, Okehampton Roman Fort, Fortlet and Associated Enclosures (Schedule Document). SDV346194.

This monument includes a Roman fort and a series of five associated enclosures on a hilltop location overlooking the valley of the River Okement to the north-west and Okehampton town to the south-west. The central feature of the monument is the fort itself, which is a rectangular enclosure with rounded corners. Ten metres to the north-west of the fortlet and 32 metres west-south-west of the main fort is a small L-shaped enclosure which was also identified from aerial photographs and survives as a buried ditched feature. It lies on the same alignment as the fort itself. It measures 22 metres from east to west and 22 metres from south-west to north-east.

Hegarty, C., 2013, Transcription of Okehampton Roman Fort cropmarks from Aerial Photographic and Lidar Sources (Interpretation). SDV354409.

The cropmark of a linear ditched feature to the south-west of the Fort appears curvilinear in plan, not 'L-shaped' as suggested by the above authorities, extending almost 50 metres to the north-west from a point approximately 20 metres south-west of the Fort before curving towards the south-west for circa 55 metres. The function of the possible enclosure defined by the cropmark is unclear, but it might have been an annexe associated with the possible Fortlet. The cropmark is somewhat fragmentary in appearance. The interpretation as an L-shaped cropmark might have arisen from confusion with agricultural marks that can be seen crossing the field on a south-west to north-east orientation.