Name:Bowl Barrow near Hampson Cross

Summary

The southern one of two bowl barrows to south-west of Hampson Cottage, part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AT, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV41847.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 314 (Article in Serial). SDV58685.

Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/RC, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51450.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342166.

Both ring ditches appear to be north of an east-west depression running through field, the southernmost probably just on the edge.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Untitled Source, AA 18-19 (Ground Photograph). SDV343168.

Gerrard, S., 1996, Two Bowl Barrows 180 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage, 139539 (Un-published). SDV343170.

Round barrow 170 metres south-west of Hampson Cottage. This barrow forms part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow. The placename 'Nymet' associated with the site, is thought to have Celtic sacred significance. This barrow survives as a slightly raised and flattened circular mound with a diameter of 22 metres and is 0.35 metres high. The mound partly underlies a field boundary on its east side. The quarry ditch from which construction material was derived surround the mound and is preserved as a buried feature which is visible on aerial photographs.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Two Bowl Barrows 180 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage (Schedule Document). SDV343171.

One of two bowl barrows, aligned broadly north-south, 180 metres south-west of Hampson Cottage, Bow. They lie on a ridge which overlooks the valleys of the River Yeo to the south and the Venn Lake to the north, and form part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow. The southernmost barrow survives as a slightly raised and flattened circular mound with a diameter of 22 metres and is 0.35 metres high, which partly underlies a field boundary on its eastern side.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 899910 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV58684.

Four bowl barrows south-west of Hampson Cottage. Originaly identified as cropmarks and surviving as low mounds 0.2-0.4 metres high and up to 22 metres across. Ditches are visible on the air photographs and survive as buried features. Other details: SS70SW 33.

Condition unknown. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Condition and trend unknown. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.