Name:Linear ditch and bank, Bow

Summary

Section of linear ditch and bank forming part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments. Located imediately east of Bow Henge and runs north-south.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 314 (Article in Serial). SDV278864.

Gerrard, S., 1996, 139598 (Un-published). SDV337398.

Section of a linear ditch and bank. Forms part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments located around the village of Bow and also lies within an area of Devon which has concentrations of the placename 'Nymet', thought to have some Celtic sacred implication. The ditch and bank lies immediately east of the henge and leads north-south. The function and date of this feature are unclear, although it clearly curves around the bank of the henge. The ditch shows up clearly on aerial photos of the area and on the ground a slight bank measuring up to 1.5m wide and 0.2 to 0.3m high is visible. It was not possible during the field visit to establish which side of the ditch the bank is situated. This ditch and bank continues s from the monument, but this length does not form part of this scheduling.