Name:Military feature on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Previously identified in 1979 as a cairn, this description has subsequently been amended to military training pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

OSA NUMBERS SX57NE15 + 14 RESPECTIVELY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255662.

Nb. Treat with caution. Osa card sx57ne15 refers to cairn sx57ne/28 at sx55747811. Nmr references this site to smr sx57ne/28 + 28/1 (osa numbers sx57ne15 + 14 respectively), neither of which is at above ngr.

(04/12/1979) On level ground at SX 55957547 there is a circular arrangement of earth-fast stones, 2.6m in diameter and 0.2m in height. They are not contiguous but appear to form the perimeter of a cairn of which only two stones protrude from the turf covered central area. The photograph gives the impression of a distinct central mound but this was not apparent at the time.
The cairn could have been robbed of stone for the basic construction of one of the nearby pillow mounds but it seem unlikely. Found during field work. Surveyed at 1:10 000, 1:2500, and 1:50.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape, (1996 data) (Website). SDV359964.

SX 55937547 A 2.8 metre diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf is shown on the map extract as a cairn, though it is more likely to be the remains of a back filled military training pit excavated during World War II (citing English Heritage Record Form, 05/01/1996).