Name:Clearance Cairns in south-east corner of Field within Trowlesworthy Warren. Shaugh Prior

Southern of two clearance cairns in the south-east corner of field in Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site visited on 1st April 1995. Two clearance cairns within an historic field system on the west facing slope of ShadybackTtor. Both are oval and because of their location within a post-medieval field are considered to be of historic date. The southern cairn measures 5.5 metres by 4 metres and stands up to 0.3 metres high and is covered by loose rubble. The northern mound measures 4.5 metres by 2.6 metres and stands 0.3 metres high. Only the southern mound is mapped by the National Trust inventory and Butler.

Small clearance cairn shown in south-east corner of field.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 61, 102 167 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Cairn at SX56546490 is sub-circular 4.7 metres by 3.5 metres by 0.3 metres high and composed of small stones.

Southern mound visible on Lidar data

Southern cairn visible on aerial photograph.