Name:Clearance cairns on the west facing slope of Shady Back Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

(01/04/1997) At SX 5649 6481 and SX 5650 6481. Two clearance cairns adjacent to an historic field system on the west facing slope of Shady Back Tor. Both mounds are covered in loose rubble and are considered to be of post-Medieval date.
The western mound lies partly within the southern ditch of pillow mound (PRN 43428), measures 7m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high.
The eastern mound measures 4m by 2.5m and 0.2m high. Only the eastern mound is mapped by the National Trust inventory.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Other details: Map 2.