Name:Alluvial streamwork earthworks within the valley bottom of the River Plym

Summary

The earthworks include around 15 parallel gently curving dumps lying approximately at right angles to the river. At the north and southern end the curved banks are replaced by a series of straight banks. The dumps are up to 1 metre high and are 3 metres wide on average. In places the upper courses of the revetment known as stiling are visible, particularly within the southern part of the area. The spoil dumps were formed by waste material being thrown systematically downstream into previously worked areas. The alignment and shape of the mounds indicates that exploitation was carried out using only shovels to dispose of the waste gravel and stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Butler, j. /Dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the south west/3(1994)map 51.

Gerrard, g. A. M. /the early Cornish tin industry: an arch. & historical survey/(1968)77-86/unpublished. Ph. D. Thesis (SDUC Lampeter).

Des=PWDRO/72/1034/(1625).

Des=PWDRO/72/990/15,21,22,66.

SB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20271.

Streamwork plotted by rchm app 1985 is centred on sx56356460. No further reference (sb).

Two named tinworks are recorded in this vicinity. These earthworks may therefore be identified with one, both or none of the following documented tinworks:
A) `Trowlesworthy' recorded in 1625.
B) `Brisworthy/Brissory Meadowe alias Swynowe Wrosell/Brisserie Meadowe alias Syynowe Wrosell/Brightsworthy Mede/Brightsworthy Meade/Brightsworthy Meed recorded in 1527, 1538, 1589 and 1633. A well preserved, complex and extensive alluvial streamwork survives within Brisworthy Burrows which lies adjacent to and west of this item.