Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Prehistoric Hut Circle within Trowlesworthy Warren also described as a 'Clearance Bank' and 'Clearance Cairn'

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 9th April 1995. Hut circle within an historic field system survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular area and is of the simple plan, double orthostat and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 5.5 metres in diameter and the surrounding 1.8 metre wide wall stands up to 0.8 metres high, except on the west where a slight scarp indicates the position of a buried wall. Leading south-south-east from the hut, but not visibly connected to it is a 2.5 metre wide and 1 metre high rubble lynchet. This building is described as a clearance cairn by the National Trust Upper Plym inventory, but field investigation indicated that it is much more likely to be a severely robbed hut circle. Butler's plan shows only the rubble lynchet.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Curving 'clearance bank' shown on Figure 51.1.

Sub-rectangular clearance cairns composed of grass covered small stones.