Name:East Side of a Prehistoric Enclosure within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Curving east side of a Prehistoric enclosure to the north-east of Enclosure 'H' within Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 42, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Site visited on 9th April 1995. Simple enclosure within an historic field system. The west side of the enclosure survives as a buried feature and therefore its size and shape could not be ascertained from field investigation alone. The surviving rubble bank wall measures 1.5 metre wide by 0.15 metres high. The National Trust Upper Plym Inventory records this site as two clearance cairns but Butler and Price both map it as an enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Curving feature shown on Figure 51.1 to the north-east of Enclosure 'H'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 31, 102. 087 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Curved wall possibly the remains of a hut circle composed of a turf covered bank with some stones visible. Wall 14 metres long by 0.8 - 1.2 metres wide and 1.5 metres high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Curved feature shown on survey.