Name:Cairn north of Glasscombe Ball, Ugborough

Summary

Cairn north of Glasscombe Ball. A stony mound of 8 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. The perimeter is demarcated by an apparently deliberately constructed ring of stones, none of which is earth-fast. Although the lower part of the cairn is slightly overgrown the most part is quite clear of any growth. This cairn may have a prehistoric origin but the impression is that of a collection for some recent purpose.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1949, 68th Report on Barrows, 54 (Article in Serial). SDV146939.

(SX 656610) A group of stones, probably the remains of a cist, were found by Mr. Carpenter on Piles Hill, 600 yards west of Glasscombe Corner.

National Monuments Record, 1969, SX6560, 1/10-27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142047.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

(20/07/1977) A circular pile of stones 4.5m. in diameter and 0.7m. high, the perimeter demarcated by an apparently deliberately constructed ring of stones, none of which is earth-fast. Although the lower part of the cairn is slightly overgrown the most part is quite clear of any growth. This cairn may have a prehistoric origin but the impression is that of a collection for some recent purpose.
Stone is not freely available on the surface and the pile would be the result of extensive surface searching or digging. (See also SX 66 SE 106).

Possibly visible on 1969 aerial photograph as a pile of stones.

Not mentioned.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG39 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited in 2017 prior to this project starting; not revisited. Condition assessed as very good.

Circular feature shown on modern mapping.

This cairn, north of Glasscombe Ball, is a well-preserved example on the brow of a hill. Its relationship to other cairns and stone rows indicates the wealth of evidence relating to the ritual side of prehistoric life on this part of the Moor. Cairn 4 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high with surrounding kerb.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 22nd April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Cairn north-east of Glasscombe stone row: stony mound 8 metres diameter, 0.8 metres high.