Name:Unlikely hut in enclosed settlement, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Gerrard (1995) describes a hut circle here; attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall (10m by 8.1m, with wall 1.5m wide, up to 0.7m high). Not described as a hut and 2002 English Heritage Plym Valley survey indicate this feature may be a section of walling, rather than a hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 94
  • Pastscape: 439373

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(12/04/1995) SX 5756 6423 The western of three huts. It is attached to the inner face of the enclosure and is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is oval, 10m by 8.1m and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. This hut has been plundered for building stone, presumably to construct the nearby historic building SX56SE/241 (MDV15296).

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Not depicted on the 2002 Plym Valley survey as a hut, but a curved section of enclosure wall is depicted here; presumably this refers to the same feature described by Gerrard, which may not be a hut circle.

Visible on the aerial photography as a faint line of stonework attached to the enclosure wall, curving slightly.