Name:Ruined building attached to the Willings Walls Reave, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A rectangular structure built on to the western side of the reave. It measures 5.4m north to south by 3.3m with walls 1.2m wide and 0.25m high. An entrance gap lies near the north-west corner. The interior lies at the same level as the surrounding ground. The origins and functions of this feature are unclear but most unlikely to be prehistoric and connected to settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHELTER (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRANSHUMANCE DWELLING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Rectangular building attached to the western side of Willings Walls Reave. Interior measures 6.3m by 3.5m and is defined by a 1.3m wide and 0.3m high rubble bank. A gap in the western wall probably represents an original doorway. The building is considered to be of historic date and may have been a shelter used by warreners or a transhumance hut.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 164-6, Map 51 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Roughly rectangular foundations of a building 3.5 metres by 6.0 metres on west side of Willings Wall reave.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 181-2/102.565 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(05/04/2002) Centred SX 58216494. A well-preserved hut circle and two sub-rectangular structures lie adjacent to the Willings Walls Reave 250m north-east of Spanish Lake.
SX 5821 6492. A rectangular structure built on to the western side of the reave. It measures 5.4m north to south by 3.3m with walls 1.2m wide and 0.25m high. An entrance gap lies near the north-west corner. The interior lies at the same level as the surrounding ground.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 17/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[1356043] A small rectangular building attached to the west side of Willings Walls Reave. The interior measures 6.3 metres by 3.5 metres and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide and 0.3 metre high rubble bank. It is possibly medieval in date and may have been used as a transhumance hut or a shelter for warreners. Scheduled (EH Scheduling amendment, 09-MAY-2001).