Name:Boundary stone on Piles Hill Stone row, Harford and Ugborough parishes

Summary

19th century boundary stone on Piles Hill Stone row between Harford and Ugborough parishes. Upright granite stone slab of 1.3 metres high by 0.40 metres wide and 0.40 metres thick. Inscribed 'U' on the east face and 'H' the west face

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1803 AD (Between))

Boundary Stone is marked on the late 19th century historic maps.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Dartmoor: 1788 - 1808, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV160667.

One of the 1803 boundary stones. Elevation approximately 380m. It stands 1.2m high by 0.3m by 0.3m. There is a group of a few large stones at its base. The letters H and U are incised, 12.7cm long by 10.2cm, on the west and east sides respectively. The stone is placed about 4.5m west of the Red Lake rail track and is about 18m out of line (east) of the line of other boundary stones visible from this point.

Boundary stone shown as 'BS' on the west side of the railway that crosses 'Piles Hill double stone row'. The Ugborough/Harford boundary stone was put up in 1803.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 3, 3.1 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Boundary between Ugborough and Harford parishes.

Stone shown as a small circle on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 26th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Parish boundary stone Piles Hill stone row: upright granite stone slab, 1.3 metres high, 0.40 metres wide, 0.40 metres thick, inscribed 'U' and 'H' on east and west faces.