Name:Hut Circle north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of three or four hut circles of probable prehistoric date identified by field and aerial survey in association with an enclosed settlement on the north-west facing slopes of a spur to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The hut circle was identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX56SE21, E (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146590.

Visited 01/06/1950 (SX 5662 6493). Hut circle E, one of a group of eight. Diameter 6.0 metres. Wall is 0.5 metres high and is composed of large stones. No visible entrance.

A vegetation covered circular bank is visible.

Unenclosed hut circle with interior of 5.5 metres diameter and the surrounding 1.4 wide double orthostat wall stands up to 1 metre high. Hut is attached to the outer face of the enclosure wall. A gap in the south-south-west wall may represent a doorway. A grass covered bank, crescent shaped in plan, 4 metres wide and 0.4 metres high is situated at a distance of 4 metres south of this hut and may represent the mutilated remnants of another hut.

Small unenclosed hut circle to the south-west of Shadyback Tor Prehistoric Enclosure (B).

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 65, 102 174d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Poorly preserved oval hut circle at SX56626495 superimposed by a Medieval wall. The inner face has ta;; orthostats and the outer face represented by small stones. No entrance is visible. A crescent-shaped grass covered bank 4 metres wide by 0.4 metres high is situated 4 metres south of the hut. The hut measures 6.2 metres by 4.9 metres internally with banks 0.5 metres high.

A circular bank is visible as a spread earthwork.

A circular stone setting is visible.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Circle shown on survey data.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-TR5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2019) Condition of enclosure and huts assessed as very good; no damage agents recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during July 2019 visit.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439169, SX56SE22 (Website). SDV362732.

Hut circle at SX56626494 surviving as a crude circle of upright stones measuring 4.4 metres in diameter and adjoining the outer edge of the southern enclosure wall.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a roughly circular bank up to circa 3m wide defining a hollow or platform approximately 5 m across.
Packed stones are identifiable within the bank material on the 2007 imagery, indicating a possible original wall or bank width of up to circa 0.5m, defining an enclosed area circa 4.5m in diameter.
The hut circle is one of up to four recorded in association with the banked enclosure MDV56780, although only three are identifiable on the sources available the survey. The hut circle appears to abut the southern external edge of the enclosure but might be within a southern annexe defined by a curved scarp to the south.
A possible entrance is identifiable facing south into the possible annexe.
The hut circle has been transcribed as part of the enclosed hut settlement MDV56780.