Name:Hut Circle north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date to the south of an enclosed hut settlement within Trowlesworthy Warren. The hut circle was identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, stone settings on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and a spread bank on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439166

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX56SE21, F (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146590.

Visited 01/06/1950 (SX 5660 6493). Hut circle F, one of a group of eight. Diameter 8.0 metres. Large stones line the inside of the wall. The height of the wall is 1.0 metre. The entrance is to the south-east. In good condition.

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

A vegetation covered circular bank is visible.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. Unenclosed hut circle adjacent to agglomerated enclosure. This building survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area and is of the straight porch and single orthostat walling type. The interior is 6.5 metres in diameter and the surrounding 1.8 metre wide wall stands up to 1 metre high. A south facing gap in the hut wall lined on both sides with granite slabs represents a doorway leading to a straight porch. A large quantity of rubble lying on the south wall of the hut is probably the result of relatively recent stone clearance in the vicinity rather than an earlier structure as suggested by the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 62, 102 171 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Unenclosed hut circle at SX56606494 which may originally have been included in the enclosure to the north. It is composed of a well preserved inner facing of large orthostats. An irregular bank around the southern sector may comprise an earlier structure or possibly a porch. A 0.8 metre wide entrance in the south-east sector is flanked by orthostats and facings. The hut measures 6.8 metres diameter internally with a bank 0.5 metres high and orthostats of 0.75 metre high.

Circular feature visible on Lidar data.

A circular bank is visible as a spread earthwork.

A circular stone setting is visible.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-TR5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2019) Condition of enclosure and huts assessed as very good; no damage agents recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during July 2019 visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439169, SX56SE 21 + 22 (Website). SDV362732.

Hut circle at SX 56606494 is relatively well-preserved and beyond the enclosure wall. It measures 6.1 metres north to south by 7.0 metres with a possible entrance in the south=east. The walls remain 1.2 metres wide and 0.8 metres high.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible as a vegetation covered bank on aerial photographs of 1946 closely matching a circle of stone settings visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007, enclosing a circular hollow or platform approximately 6 to 7m across. The hollow remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, which reveals the stone setting to be set within a spread earthwork bank 2.5 to 4m wide.
Although located without the enclosure, the hut circle is one of three recorded as associated with the banked enclosure MDV4266 immediately to the north, although of the two recorded within the enclosure only one is identifiable on sources available to the survey.