Name:Hut circles within enclosure to south-west of Shadyback Tor. Shaugh Prior

Two prehistoric hut circle within Enclosure 'F' (Butler) to south-west of Shadyback Tors

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

These buildings survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the n hut is 4 metres in diameter and the surrounding 1.5 metre wide rubble bank wall stands up to 0.5 metres high. The remaining 2 huts are conjoined and connected to a length of rubble wall leading through the enclosure. The northern of the conjoined huts survives as 1.2 metre wide and 0.7 metre high single orthostat and rubble bank wall surrounding a 5 metre diameter internal area. The interior of the southern structure measures 4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 0.8 metre wide single orthostat wall standing up to 0.4 metres high.Both Mercer's and Butler's representations of these huts are very different and this survey was unable to accept either as a true reflection of the surviving evidence.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159-160, Map 51, Figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure 'F' is shown with a central hut circle which has a wall running north on the west side to the field boundary and a short wall running north on the east side of the hut circle.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 58, 102 156e (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Two very poorly preserved hut circles terraced into the slope within the western enclosure consist of denuded overgrown banks in which some stones and occasional orthostats are visible. Little structural detail is discernible. The south-eastern compartment of 4.8 metres by 3.5 metres has a short arc of wall curving eastwards from the south-east sectior. The north-eastern compartment is 3.5 metres by 2.7 metres with walls of 0.2 metres high.

Several features visible on aerial photograph.

Two hut circles shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439175, SX56SE24 (Website). SDV362732.

The hut at SX 56556480 measures 3.8 metres in diameter with robbed walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.1 metres high. The interior is littered with small stone, presumably the result of later field clearance. Immediately to the S of this lies a similarly disturbed feature, 4.0 metres in diameter, which may represent a second hut.