Name:Boundary stone on Ugborough Moor

Summary

Boundary stone, Ugborough Moor. Situated in line between cairn east of Sharp Tor and top of Brent Fore Hill. A cut stone, evidently one of the 1803 erections, with the letters 'H' and 'U' cut on the west and east sides respectively. Worth records that 55 boundary stones were erected in August and September 1803, of which 51 are marked H-U. These were set to mark the bounds between Harford and Ugborough moors, not necessarily the parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1803 AD (Between))

Boundary Stone; one of a row of markers, is shown on the late 19th century historic maps.

Boundary stones marked from grid reference SX 6501 6228 to SX 6555 6019 at 100-200m intervals on Ordnance Survey 6 inch early 20th century (1906) historic map; unmarked but visible on later (1969) map.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Dartmoor: 1788 - 1808, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV160667.