Name:Pillow mound at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Pillow mound on the lower north facing slope of little Trowlesworthy Tor. This pillow mound lies on top of an earlier boundary bank and survives as a 190 metres by 3.5 metres by 1.4 metres high, flat topped, sub-rectangular mound of soil and stone. The 1.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction surrounds the mound. Two gullies leading from the ditch probably represent animal runs. This pillow mound is probably the longest on dartmoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridoor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 73, number 102.195 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.