Name:Series of vermin traps / gullies - duplicate of NT records?

Summary

Vis=5+8+11+13/4/1995 (gerrard) at above ngr, sx57456446 + sx57526434. These animal runs survive as a series of separate and interconnected gullies situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • GULLY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(05, 08, 11, 13/04/1995) at SX, SX 5745 6446 and SX 5752 6434. These animal runs survive as a series of separate and interconnected gullies situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement.
A (SX 5752 6434]) survives as three connected gullies emanating from the same point. The northern arm measures 28m long, the middle arm is 25m long and the southern arm is 45m long. These gullies measure 0.4m wide by 0.2m deep and appear to be a variation on the more usual v-shape. This is site No.102 067 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
B (SX 5757 6436). Is of the linear type and survives as a 20m long, 0.7m wide and 0.2m deep gully. Material upcast during its construction survives as a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank lying on the west side of the gully. This is site No.102 066 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
C (SX 5750 6441). V-shaped and includes a 45m long northern arm and 28m long southern arm. The gully measures 0.8m wide by 0.3m deep and material upcast during its construction forms a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side. This is site No.102 075 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
D (SX 5745 6446). This animal run is V-shaped and each arm is 35m long, 1.7m wide and 0.6m deep. Material upcast during its construction forms a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side. This is site No.102 348 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
E (SX 5753 6451). This animal run is V-shaped and includes a 15m long northern arm and 25m long southern arm. The gully measures 1.6m wide by 0.5m deep and material upcast during its construction forms a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side. This animal run may have originally been connected to 'I' and 'H'. This is site No.102 356 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
F (SX 5757 6448). This animal run is V-shaped and each arm is 18m long, 1.3m wide and 0.4m deep. Material upcast during its construction forms a 0.7m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side. This animal run may have originally been connected to 'G' and 'I'. This is site no.102.354 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
G (SX 5762 6446). Is of the linear type and includes a 77m long, 1.3m wide and 0.3m deep hollow. Material upcast during the construction of run survives as 1m wide and 0.2m high bank on the downslope side. This animal run may have originally been connected to 'F'. This is site No.102.353 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
H (SX 5758 6446). Is V-shaped with a single extension leading off from the southern arm. The northern arm measures 115m long, the southern arm is 115m long and the extension is 38m long. The hollow measures 1m wide by 0.2m deep and material upcast during its construction forms a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side. This animal run may have originally been connected to 'E'. This is site No.102.357 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
I (SX 5736 6462). V-shaped with a single extension leading off from the southern arm. The northern arm measures 54m long, the southern arm is 160m long and the extension is 115m long. The gully measures 1.2m wide by up to 0.5m deep and material upcast during its construction forms a 0.5m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side. This animal run cuts through the rubble wall leading to a stone hut circle and may have originally been connected to 'F' and 'H'. This is site Nos.102.061 and 063 in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
These gullies probably represent a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 157; map 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 151-2, 102.059, 66, 67, 348, 353, 354 etc. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.