Name:Pillow mound 360 metres north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Part of Trowlesworthy Warren; thought to be the oldest warren on Dartmoor. Pillow mound survives as a 23m by 6.2m by 1.1m high, flat topped, sub-rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by a 2.2m wide and 0.4m deep ditch. A leat leading from the north appears to be partly overlain by the west end of the mound, though the relationship between these features is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(08/04/1995) SX 5731 6465 One of two pillow mounds and two animal runs recorded by Gerrard situated on the periphery of a partially enclosed hut settlement.
The western pillow mound survives as a 23m by 6.2m by 1.1m high, flat topped, sub-rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by a 2.2m wide and 0.4m deep ditch. A leat leading from the north appears to be partly overlain by the west end of the mound, though the relationship between these features is unclear.
The second animal run lies south-west of the eastern pillow mound (MDV29974), trends north-north-east to south-south-west and is of the linear type. This animal run survives as a 90m long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m deep hollow. Material upcast during the construction of this run survives as a 1m wide and 0.1m high bank on the downslope side of the gully. This animal run cuts through the rubble bank leading from a hut circle. These gullies probably represent a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.
A series of drains lying between the two pillow mounds are shown on the Mercer plan. The Monument Protection Programme Advisor however considers that these are natural features.

Depicted by Butler.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 88-9, 102.369, 371, 373 and 374 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Recorded in survey; no specific detail.