Name:Vermin Trap associated with Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A vermin trap of medieval to 19th-century date, associated with Trowlesworthy Warren is visible as two V-shaped rubble-built banks or walls flanking a field boundary bank, together forming an X-shaped trap. The trap is visible as a structure or bank on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 157, No. 7 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

?SX 5660 6500; between Shadyback Tor and Trowlesworthy Warren House. Vermin trap No.7. Interrupts an ancient pound wall; well defined but dilapidated.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. Vermin trap built across a boundary wall within a partially enclosed hut settlement. Includes 2 lengths of V-shaped rubble wall, together forming an X-shaped trap. The orthostatic walls stand up to 2 courses high and average 0.8 metres wide by 0.3 metres high. The north-west to south-east arm is 12.3 metres long and the north-east to south-west arm is 12 metres long. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the enclosure wall.

Shadyback Tor has three well preserved vermin traps taking advantage of the ancient banks. Shown as 'V.T.' on Figure 51.3.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 56, 102 151 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Vermin trap at SX56666496 is well defined but denuded with X-shaped funnel walls built across the field wall. Facing stones of coursed walls in each arm. Arms are 12.3 and 12 metres long by 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.

Linear banks or walls are identifiable.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

X-shaped feature shown on survey.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 15, No. 135 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 56691 64974 trap at Trowlesworthy Warren. Indistinct walls in grassy settlement wall.

X-shaped feature visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439294, Sx56Se66 (Website). SDV362732.

Trowlesworthy Warren pillow mounds and associated vermin traps. Around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps are scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors. The boundaries of the Medieval warren are denoted by the River Plym, Spanish Lake and Blacka Brook. Originating in the 13th century, Trowlesworthy is probably the oldest surviving warren on Dartmoor and was in use until the mid 20th century.

Two V-shaped rubble-built banks or walls are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards, flanking a field boundary bank to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House.
The banks form an X-shaped structure, probably a vermin trap of medieval to 19th-century date, associated with Trowlesworthy Warren.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Notes regarding historic locations of vermin traps in the HER (Personal Comment). SDV163447.

Haynes' reference for trap No. 7 was previously attached to record MDV3411 but appears more likely to relate to this trap.