Name:Vermin trap - location?

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

(01/04/1995) Vermin trap situated against a prehistoric field boundary includes two lengths of rubble walling, forming a V-shaped trap, pointing towards a field boundary. The position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the field boundary for access to the warren. The trapping area no longer survives above the ground surface, but would have originally been sited at the point where the two lengths of walling converge. The southern arm measures 6.5m long, 1.8m wide and 0.9m high, whilst the western arm is 4.3m long, 1.4m wide and 0.8m high.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 59 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.