Name:Gully within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A linear gully is visible as an earthwork ditch crossing the south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The ditch may have been associated with Trowlesworthy Warren and used as an animal run for rabbits or vermin or could simply have functioned as a drain. It could potentially date from the medieval period to 19th century. The earthwork is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DRAIN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GULLY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A linear gulley is visible as an earthwork.

Site visited on 1st April 1995. This animal run survives as a linear gully and survives as a 60 metre long, 0.6 metre wide and 0.1 metre deep gully with a 1 metre wide and 0.1 metre high bank on its west side.This gully probably represents part of a system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 62, 102 169 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Ditch at SX56616491 is 60 metres long by 0.6 metres wide by 0.1 metres deep with a bank 1 metre wide by 0.1 metres high on the west side.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Linear feature listed as a leat on survey data

Linear feature visible on aerial photograph.

A curvilinear ditch circa 1m wide and 60m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards crossing the south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. A bank of similar width, presumably formed from spoil from the ditch, is visible on the western, downslope side of the ditch.
The ditch is probably associated with Trowlesworthy Warren. It has previously been interpreted as a possible animal run to trap rabbits or vermin but could simply have functioned as a drain.
The earthworks have possibly been levelled for circa 5m at SX5661564912.