Name:Pillow Mound within Prehistoric Enclosure in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Pillow mound within prehistoric Enclosure 'D' (Butler) in Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. This pillow mound survives as an 18 metre by 4 metre by 0.7 metre high, flat topped, sub-rectangular mound of soil and stone surrounded by a 2 metre wide and 0.1 metres deep ditch. The mound is revetted in places, especially around its north side, although revetment may also survive elsewhere as a buried feature. A linear animal run leads north-north-west from the west side of the ditch and this survives as a 50 metre long, 1.4 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep gully which cuts through an enclosure wall. Material upcast during the construction of this ditch lies west of the gully. This gully probably represents an animal run in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159. Map 51 , Figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Pillow mound shown towards the east side of Shadyback Tor prehistoric Enclosure 'D' with a 'ditch' running north-west from the west side of the mound.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 67, 102 178 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-rectangular earthen pillow mound 18 metres long by 4 metres wide by 0.7 metres high. The surrounding ditch is a broad shallow depression 4 metres wide by 0.1 metres deep.

Feature visible on Lidar data.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.