Name:VERMIN TRAP in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=3/4/1995 (gerrard) animal runs survive as linear gullies. The w run survives as a 360m long, 1.5m wide and 0.3m deep gully, with material upcast during its construction forming a 2m wide and 0.5m high bank on its w side. It leads from the ditch surrounding pillow mound 140679 and then curves around the upper side of pillow mounds (subsheet 12) before entering boggy ground. At one time this animal run was connected to those lying within the vicinity of pillow mounds (subsheet 12).

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This gully probably represents part of a system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped. In the past, shallow gullies such as these have been seen as drainage ditches. However the location, shape and alignment of many, including these ones, indicates very clearly that they could not all have been constructed primarily for drainage. In this particular instance if drainage was considered to be such a problem requiring such a massive ditch to be excavated it seems very unlikely that the pillow mounds would have been built on the valley bottom instead of the steep valley side. In addition this ditch would have carried surface water from areas beyond the pillow mounds and taken it to the pillow mounds. For these reasons the drainage ditch interpretation is not considered acceptable. The e animal run is much smaller and survives as a 10m long, 0.8m wide and 0.15m deep gully leading ne from the opposite side of the pillow mound to the w example. Downslope of the gully is the 1m wide and 0.15m high bank of material upcast during its construction. Leading as it does from a point very close to the w gully it is likely that the two are contemporary and carried out similar functions (mpp).

SUBSHEET 12, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137693.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the south west/3(1994)map 51.