Name:Pillow mound 415 metres north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

One of a pair that are scheduled together. Mound consists of a 11.5 metre by 4.1 metre by 0.8 metre high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone which is revetted in places with large boulders. A 1.9 metre wide and 0.3 metre deep ditch surrounds the mound. A second mound lies 35.8 metres to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pillow mound survives as an 11.5 metre by 4.1 metre by 0.8 metre high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone which is revetted in places with large boulders. A 1.9 metre wide and 0.3 metre deep ditch surrounds the mound. A second mound lies 35.8 metres to the north-west.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the GIS survey layers based on the 2002 Plym Valley survey visits.

This monument, which falls into two areas of protection, includes two pillow mounds situated on a north west facing slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym.
The southern mound survives as an 11.5m long, 4.1m wide and 0.8m high, flat- topped, rectangular shaped mound of soil and stone which is revetted in places with large boulders. A 1.9m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction, surrounds the mound.