Name:Pillow mound north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

One of two pillow mounds 415m and 430m north east of Trowlesworthy Warren House forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. The northern mound is also rectangular and is 5.5m long, 3.2m wide and 0.6m high. A 1.8m wide and 0.4m deep quarry ditch surrounds the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(05/06/1996) Pillow mound survives as a 5.5m by 3.2m by 0.6m high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone which is revetted in places with large boulders. A 1.8m wide and 0.4m deep ditch surrounds the mound.
Another mound lies 35.8m to the south-east.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

This mound is not recorded on the 2002 Plym Valley survey GIS layers; not found?

This monument, which falls into two areas of protection, includes two pillow mounds situated on a north west facing slope of Little Trowlesworthy Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym. These mounds form part of Trowlesworthy Warren, which includes around 64 pillow mounds and 40 vermin traps scattered along the slopes of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors. The boundaries of the warren are denoted by the River Plym, Spanish Lake and Blacka Brook. Trowlesworthy Warren is generally accepted as the oldest surviving warren on Dartmoor, although recently doubt has been expressed concerning its medieval origins. It is however known that the warren existed by 1651 when it was occupied by John Hamblin, a skinner from Plymouth. The warren appears to have remained in constant use from this time until the first half of the 20th century.
The northern mound is also rectangular and is 5.5m long, 3.2m wide and 0.6m high. A 1.8m wide and 0.4m deep quarry ditch surrounds the mound. Other archaeological features surviving within the vicinity of this monument are the subject of separate schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.
(See related record).