Name:Feature on Giant's Hill, 500m south west of Plym Steps

Summary

A crude, V-shaped delving in the hillside overlooking the left bank of the River Plym is fronted by a small pile of debris. Initially recorded in 1996 and scheduled as a hut circle, this feature appears to be of relatively recent origin and possibly of military function.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

(12/6/1996) SX 59806700 Hut circle of the single orthostat and simple plan type. Survives as a 0.6m wide and 0.35m high stone wall surrounding a 2.8m diam circular internal area.
Probably forms an outlying part of a large enclosed settlement lying 220m to the south-west which is protected as a separate scheduling. This structure may be a small ring cairn given its location overlooking the extensive ritual complex at Drizzlecombe. The MPPA however considers that morphologically it is more akin to a hut circle.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 313/102.1223. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(31/07/2002) A crude, V-shaped delving in the hillside overlooking the left bank of the River Plym is fronted by a small pile of debris.
This feature appears to be of relatively recent origin and possibly of military function.